Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Playlist Tease | TCOB #6

#6 of my playlist teasers. First I will name the song, then lyrics, then video, then I'll give you an excerpt from The Curse of Betrayal that goes along with the song. These teasers are small but they give you insight on the novel. So enjoy! Less than two weeks until the release!! 


Troublemaker- Olly Murs


LYRICS
You're a troublemaker
You're a troublemaker...
You ain't nothing but a troublemaker, girl

You had me hooked again from the minute you sat down
The way you bite your lip got my head spinnin' around
After a drink or two I was putty in your hands
I don't know if I have the strength to stand, oh oh oh...

Trouble troublemaker, yeah
That's your middle name, oh oh oh...
I know you're no good but you're stuck in my brain
And I wanna know...

Why does it feel so good but hurt so bad, oh oh oh?
My mind keeps saying,
"Run as fast as you can."
I say, "I'm done," but then you pull me back, oh oh oh...
I swear you're giving me a heart attack
Troublemaker!

It's like you're always there in the corners of my mind
I see your silhouette every time I close my eyes
There must be poison in those finger tips of yours
'Cause I keep comin' back again for more, oh oh oh...

Trouble troublemaker, yeah
That's your middle name, oh oh oh...
I know you're no good but you're stuck in my brain
And I wanna know...

Why does it feel so good but hurt so bad, oh oh oh?
My mind keeps saying,
"Run as fast as you can."
I say, "I'm done," but then you pull me back, oh oh oh...
I swear you're giving me a heart attack
Troublemaker

Why does it feel so good but hurt so bad, oh oh (hurt so bad)?
My mind keeps saying,
"Run as fast as you can."
Troublemaker
I say, "I'm done," but then you pull me back, oh oh oh...
I swear you're giving me a heart attack
Troublemaker

Maybe I'm insane
'Cause I keep doing the same damn thing
Thinking one day we gon' change
But you know just how to work that back
And make me forget my name
What the hell you do I won't remember
I'll be gone until November
And you'll show up again next summer, yeah!
Typical middle name is Prada
Fit you like a glove, girl
I'm sick of the drama
You're a troublemaker
But damn girl it's like I love the trouble
And I can't even explain why
(Yeah!)

Why does it feel so good but hurt so bad, oh oh oh?
My mind keeps saying,
"Run as fast as you can."
Troublemaker
I say, "I'm done," but then you pull me back, oh oh oh...
I swear you're giving me a heart attack
Troublemaker

Why does it feel so good but hurt so bad, oh oh oh?
(And I can't even explain why)
My mind keeps saying,
"Run as fast as you can."
Troublemaker
I say, "I'm done," but then you pull me back, oh oh oh...
I swear you're giving me a heart attack
Troublemaker


VIDEO



TEASER

One, two, three, four
We declare a prank war

Say bye bye to your Jersey,
It’s about to get dirty.

This prank war has officially begun
You boys are ‘bout to get hung!

GIRLS- 1
Tally this, bitches

“How’s this?” Megan asks as we all huddle around the door to read her little challenge. 
“Oh my god. That’s perfect,”

No comments:

Post a Comment

Tell me what you think!